Bachelor of Science in Irrigation and Water Resources Engineering

The aim of the programme is to impact technology, analytical and managerial skills which will enable graduates to analyse and assess engineering systems for effective application to irrigated agriculture. The programme also aims at equipping graduates with engineering and agricultural related skills; knowledge and skills in the design, construction, operation, management and maintenance of irrigation and water resources systems including rain water harvesting for agricultural production.

  • ABOUT PROGRAMME
  • ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
  • TUITION FEES
  • HOW TO APPLY
  • HELP/SUPPORT
Programme Availability
College of Agriculture
Host Department
Department of Engineering Sciences and Technology
Level of Study
Undergraduate Degree
Mode of Study
Full Time
Programme Duration
4 Years

PROGRAMME STRUCTURE

SEMESTER 1
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
AE 110    Workshop Training I
AE 111    Engineering Drawing
AE 112    Engineering Statics
CIT 100    Computer Applications
ENV 111    Introduction to Meteorology
MTH 104    General Mathematics I
ELECTIVE COURSES
AEA 101    Introductory Agricultural Economics
DS 100    Theories, Principles, and Current Issues of Development
LRM 111    Introduction to remote sensing
SC 100    Communication Skills I
**RD 111    Introduction to Natural Resources Management
**RD 111 is a prerequisite course for RD 202 Natural Resources Management
 
SEMESTER 2
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
AE 110    Workshop Training II
AE 114    Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering
AE 115    Engineering Dynamics
AE 117    Computer-Aided Drafting
MTH 107    General Mathematics II
SC 101    Communication Skills II
ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 116    Computer Applications for Engineers
AEA 102    Introduction to Agribusiness
EE 105    Principles of Administration and Management
MTH 106    Introductory Statistics

SEMESTER 3

COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
AE 210    Introduction to Engineering Design
AE 211    Strength of Materials
LRM 112    Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
BPE 211    Applied Thermodynamics
MTH 201    Biometry
ELECTIVE COURSES
AEA 202    Agricultural Marketing Management
EE 202    Extension Methods
ENV 211    Occupational Health Hazards and Safety Practices
RD 202    Natural Resources Management

SEMESTER 4
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
AE 212    Surveying
AE 217    Engineering Materials Technology
AE 219    Computer Programming
CS 204    Principles of Agronomy
IWE 210    Fluid Mechanics
MTH 108    Numerical Methods I
 
SUB TOTAL
ELECTIVE COURSES
AEA 204    Farm Management
AEA 209    Economic Survey Methods
AEA 210    Agribusiness and Entrepreneurship Development
ENV 206    Climatology
RD 210    Computer    Applications    in Statistical Data Analysis

SEMESTER 5
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
IWRE 311    Analysis of Structures
IWRE 312    Water Supply
IWRE 313    Design of Drainage Systems
IWRE 314    Waste Treatment Systems Design and Management
IWRE 315    Applied Hydrology
IWRE 316    Sediment Transport
IWRE 317    Design of Irrigation Systems
ELECTIVE COURSES
IWRE 321    Rainwater Harvesting
AE 310    Instrumentation and Measurements
BPE 311    Engineering Properties of Biological Materials

FBL 303    Integrated Watershed Management
MTH 202    Numerical Methods II
*RD 308    Designing Rural Development Programmes/Projects
* RD 308 is a pre-requisite for course RD 309 Appraisal, Monitoring and Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes/Projects

SEMESTER 6
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
IWRE 300    Research Methods and Research Project I
AE 322    Electrical Power Systems and Machines
IWRE 310    Irrigation Agronomy
IWRE 318    Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering
IWRE 319    Soil Physics for Irrigation and Water Resources Engineers
 
IWRE 320    Hydrogeology
SUB TOTAL
ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 326    Computer Aided Design
AE 328    Communications and Computer Networking
AEA 306    Human Resource Management
RD 309    Appraisal, Monitoring and Evaluation of Rural Development Programmes/ Projects

SEMESTER 7
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
AE 413    Engineering Operations Management
AE 430    Engineering Professional Ethics and Laws
IWRE 400    Research Project I
IWRE 410    Irrigation Structures
IWRE 412    Environmental Hydraulics
IWRE 413    Soil and Water Conservation Engineering
SUB TOTAL
ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 418    Sensors and Controls for Precision Agriculture
AEA 303    Agribusiness Finance and Credit Management
IWRE 418    Introduction to Soil-Water-Crop Modeling and Simulation

SEMESTER 8
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
AE 425    Mathematical    Planning Techniques
IWRE 400    Research Project II
IWRE 411    Design of Structures
IWRE 414    Design of Detention Reservoirs and Small Dams
IWRE 415    Irrigation Water Management
IWRE 416    Construction Techniques
IWRE 417    Public Health in Water Resources Development
IWRE 419    Drainage and Land Reclamation
 
ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 419    Agricultural Machinery Management
AE 421    Occupational Safety Management
AEA 311    Business Laws and Ethics
ENV 306    Environmental Impact Assessment
RD 206    Cooperative and Rural Development
 

 

Admission for the Bachelor of Science in Irrigation and Water Resource Engineering requires Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/ Chemistry/ Geography at A- level certificate and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture OR NTA 6 Certificate or equivalent qualification with an average grade of C and at least a C grade in Mathematics OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agricultural Engineering or related fields and a credit pass in Mathematics at O-Level certificate or Equivalent. 

Tshs 1,263,000 per year. 

  1. Applicants should apply directly to SUA using the online admission system “Application for Admission” button at www.suanet.ac.tz. (See guide for online application below) or physically submit the forms to the admission office (Room No. 223 and 224 in the Administration Block). 
     
  2. Applications to all programs must be accompanied by a non-refundable application fee of ten thousand Tanzania shillings (10,000/=) only.
     
  3. Payment can be made through M-pesa, Tigo pesa, Airtel money, Halopesa, Master card, Visa card. Instructions on these modes of payment are contained in the application form during the application process.
     
  4. Application fee cqan also be paid at CRDB bank, Sim-banking, Fahari Huduma, using the invoice number generated at preliminary registration during online application. Detailed instructions on how to effect payment are provided on the application panel.
     
  5. Some instructions, including the Invoice number are sent to your e-mail after filling the first application page.
     
  6. Applications must be accompanied (uploaded at application) by genuine copies of relevant certificates and a passport size photograph. Applications without photocopies of certificates will not be considered
     
  7. Applicants with foreign secondary school certificates should arrange with the National Examinations Council (NECTA) for equivalence translation before lodging their applications.
     
  8. Applicants should meet the minimum stated qualifications; otherwise such application will not be processed.
     
  9. Application Deadline for 2017/2018 Application = 30th August, 2017

APPLY NOW

The office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academics),
Sokoine University of Agriculture,
P. O. Box 3000,
MOROGORO.


Inquiries should be sent to:-
Admission Help desk
Directorate of Undergraduate Studies,
Sokoine University of Agriculture,
P.O. Box 3000, Chuo Kikuu, Morogoro

Telephone No: 0765997885 OR 0692762372

Email: admission@suanet.ac.tz

 

Like & Share this page