AWARDEE LIST AND PROGRAM FOR THE 34TH SUA PRIZE GIVING CEREMONY

Continuing students and graduands are informed that Prize Awarding Ceremony for those who excelled in various subjects and outstanding students leadership will be held on Thursday 22nd November, 2018 at the Council Chamber, Main Campus, from 08:30 am to 10.30 am. Following is the program for the event and Names of all Awardees

TIME

EVENT

ACTIVITY

RESPONSIBLE

08:00

Gathering at the Council Chamber

In  attendance of the Prize Giving Ceremony

All Invitees, SUA Staff, Awardees and other guests

08:10

Gathering at the Administration Block

To receive the Guest of Honour at the Administration Block

VC, DVC (Acad.) & DVC (A & F), Principals, Deans & Directors

08:15

Guest of Honour arrives at the Administration Block

Guest of Honour introduced to SUA Administration, Deans and Directors

VC, DVC (Acad.) & DVC (A & F) , Principals, Deans & Directors   

08:20

Guest of Honour Pays  Courtesy Call to the Office of the Vice Chancellor

Signing of the Visitors Book

Briefing about the Event

Guest of Honour

Vice Chancellor

08:50

The Guest of Honour Proceeds to the Council Chamber

Prize Awardees and Invitees stand-up until the Guest of Honour is seated

VC, DVC (Acad.) & DVC (A & F), Principals, Deans & Directors Prize  Awardees & Invitees

09:00

A word of Welcome to the Guest of Honour and Invitees

Welcome remarks

Vice - Chancellor

09:10

Remarks by the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) on the Ceremony

Presentation of remarks on the Ceremony

Deputy Vice-Chancellor  (Academic)

09:50

The Guest of Honour presents Certificates and Academic Prizes to Awardees

Awardees (Students) move forward by names to receive certificates & prizes

Guest of Honour, VC, DVC (Acad.), DVC (A&F), DOS & Prize Awardees

09:55

The Guest of Honour is invited to address the audience

 Welcome  remarks

  Vice Chancellor

10:00

Address by the Guest of Honour

Guest of Honour’s Address

Guest of Honour

10:25

A vote of thanks to the Guest of Honour

Vote of thanks Presentation

DVC (A & F)

11:30

End of the Programme

Guest of Honour, Awardees & Invitees leave/Rest Break.

Guest of Honour, VC, DVC (Acad.) DVC (A&F).

11:35

Convocation Annual General Meeting (AGM), Multi-Purpose Hall

Convocation , Annual General Meeting

VC, DVC (Acad.) DVC (A&F), Convocation Guest Speaker, Guest of Honour (Prize Giving Ceremony), Convocation President.

14:00

Convocation Luncheon

Multi-Purpose Hall

Luncheon

VC, DVC (Acad.), DVC (A&F), Guest of Honour (Prize Awarding Ceremony), Convocation President and Convocation Guest speaker

 

End of Convocation Luncheon

Multi-Purpose Hall

Convocation members and other invitees leave

Convocation Luncheon organizers

STUDENTS PRIZES 2018

 

COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES (CSSH)

DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES

Bachelor of Rural Development

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice Chancellor’s, SUA Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st Year student in Bachelor of Rural Development

100,000.

1. Bujinginya, Richard Grant

2. Leonce Charles

2.

Development Studies Prize

Principal, CSSH

Best 1st Year student in Bachelor of Rural Development

50,000.

1. Bujinginya, Richard Grant

2. Leonce Charles

3.

College of Social Sciences and Humanities  Principal’s  Award

Principal, CSSH

Best 2nd  Year student in Bachelor of Rural Development

50,000.

Njile, Juma

4.

College of Social Sciences and Humanities  Principal’s  Award

Principal, CSSH

Best 3rd Year student in Bachelor of Rural Development

50,000.

ENOS, JOSEPH SIMON

5.

College of Social Sciences and Humanities  Principal’s  Award

Principal, CSSH

CSSH, Overall Best Student

100,000.

ENOS, JOSEPH SIMON

6.

SUASA Prize

SUASA

Best Final Year Student in the College of CSSH

100,000

ENOS, JOSEPH SIMON

 

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

DEPARTMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY, NUTRITION AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

 B.Sc. FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st year Student in B.Sc. (Food Science & Technology)

100,000.

Pilyson, Visitantuly G

2

College of Agriculture Prize

Principal, CoA

Overall Best Final Year Student in B.Sc. (Food Science & Technology)

  50,000.

Seif Rose Ibrahim

 

BSc. FAMILY AND CONSUMER STUDIES

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

 

1.

SUA Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st year student in B.Sc. (Family and Consumer Studies)

100,000.

Basheikh Zalia

2.

College of Agriculture Prize

Principal, CoA

Overall Best Final Year Student in B.Sc. (Family and Consumer Studies)

50,000.

Kachenga, Upendo D

 

B.Sc. HUMAN NUTRITION

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1

SUA Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st year student in B.Sc. (Human Nutrition)

100,000.

Magesa Herieth Cosmas

2.

College of Agriculture Prize

Principal, CoA

Overall Best Final Year Student in B.Sc. (Human Nutrition)

50,000.

Makbel Khadija Ahmed 4

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF SOIL AND GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

BSc. AGRONOMY

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA- Vice-Chancellor Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st Year student in B.Sc. Agronomy

100,000.

Mrefu Moja

2.

Principal, College of Agriculture prizes

Principal COA

Overall 3rd Year students in B.Sc. Agronomy

50,000

Mushi Revocat Venance

3.

Department of Soil & Geological Sciences prize

Dept. of Soil & Geological Sciences

Best 3rd Year Student in B.Sc. Agronomy

50,000.

Mushi Revocat Venance

 

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

B.Sc. APPLIED AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st year student in B.Sc. (Applied Agricultural Extension)

100,000.

Damiano Josephat C.

2

College of Agriculture prize

Principal, COA

Best 3rd year student in B.Sc. (Applied Agricultural Education)

50,000.

Nashon Naomi E.

DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL, AQUACULTURE AND RANGE SCIENCES

B.Sc. ANIMAL SCIENCE

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice-Chancellor’s Prize`

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st Year Student in B.Sc. Animal Science

 100,000.

Sekela Abel Daudi

2.

Animal Production Prize

Head, Dept. of Animal, Aquaculture and Range Sciences

Best 1st Year Student in B.Sc. Animal Science

50,000.

Sekela Abel Daudi

3.

Animal Production Prize

Head, Dept. of Animal, Aquaculture and Range Sciences

Best 2nd Year Student in B.Sc. Animal Science

50,000.

Mgogo Mathew

4.

Animal Production Prize

Head, Dept. of Animal Aquaculture and Range Sciences

Best 3rd Year Student in B.Sc. Animal Science

50,000.

Andrew Vitalis

5.

Prof. Muze Mgheni Memorial Prize

Tanzania Society of Animal Production

Best 3rd Year Student in Animal Breeding - B.Sc. Animal Science

50,000.

Andrew Vitalis

6.

College of Agriculture Prize

Principal, College of Agriculture

Overall Best 3rd Year student in B.Sc. Animal Science

 100,000.

Andrew Vitalis

B.Sc. AQUACULTURE

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice-Chancellor Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st year student in B.Sc. (Aquaculture)

100,000.

Maro Johnson Mensia

2.

Aquaculture Prize

Head, Dept. of Animal , Aquaculture and Range Sciences

Best 1st year student in B.Sc.  Aquaculture

 50,000.

Maro Johnson Mensia

3.

Aquaculture Prize

Head, Dept. of Animal , Aquaculture and Range Sciences

Best 2nd Year Student in B.Sc. Aquaculture

50,000.

Lucas Nelson Julius

4.

Aquaculture Prize

Principal College of Agriculture

Overall Best 3rd year Student in B.Sc. Aquaculture

100,000.

 

Charles Isaya

 

B.Sc. RANGE MANAGEMENT

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st Year Student in (B.Sc,  Range Management)

   100,000.

Mapunda Baptist

2.

Range Management Prize

Head, Dept. of Animal , Aquaculture and Range Sciences

Best 1st Year Student in B.Sc. Range Management

 50,000.

 

 

 

 

Mapunda Baptist

 

 

 

 

3.

Range Management Prize

Head, Dept. of Animal , Aquaculture and Range Sciences

Best 2nd Year Student in B.Sc. Range Management

 

50,000.

Kyando Niokoe B

4.

Range Management Prize

Principal College of Agriculture

Overall Best 3rd year Student in B.Sc. Range Management

100,000.

Fatuma Mohamed

 

DEPARTMENT OF CROP SCIENCES AND HORTICULTURE

B.Sc. AGRICULTURE GENERAL

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

  1.  

Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor’s SUA

Best 1st Year Student in B.Sc,  Agriculture General

100,000.00

Samson Elizabeth M

  1.  

Principal, College of Agriculture Prize

Principal, College of Agriculture

Overall Best Student in BSc Agriculture General

50,000.

LONGO CHRISTOPHER SYLVESTER (M)

 

  1.  

Mama Regina K. Lawrence Memorial Prize

Prof. Cornel Lawrence Rweyemamu

Best Female Student in Course CS 205 (Annual Crops)

US $ 50.

OBADIA, SYLVANA (F)

 

  1.  

Plant Breeding Prize

Prof. S.O.W.M. Reuben

Best Student in Course CS 301 (Plant Breeding)

50,000.

LONGO CHRISTOPHER SYLVESTER (M)

 

  1.  

Weed Biology and Management Prize

Prof. K.P. Sibuga

 

Best 3rd  year student in Weed Biology (CS 206) and Weed Management  310)

US$ 75

MARKI NOVATUS


B.Sc. HORTICULTURE

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

  1.  

Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor’s SUA

Best 1st Year Student in B.Sc,  Horticulture 

100,000.

Tairo Jenifer Carol

  1.  

Principal, College of agriculture Prize

Principal, College of agriculture

Overall Best Student in BSc Horticulture

 50,000.

LUTAMBI, KEFRINE (F)

  1.  

Mzee Francis Xaveir Nchimbi

Memorial Prize

Prof. Susan Francis Nchimbi-Msolla

Best Student in Genetics (Course CS 105)

100,000

 

MWOLEKA SARA JOHN (F)

 

  1.  

Mama Regina Kokwenda Memorial Prize

Dr. G. Rwegasira

Best student in Introductory Entomology (Course CS 102)

      100,000.

LUGANO, DOTTO SHABANI (F)

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st Year Student in BSc. (Agricultural Engineering)

100,000.

Fadhili Melchsedeck Sigfrid

2.

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st Year Student in BSc. (Irrigation and Water Resources  Engineering)

100,000.

Maziku, Juma Jackson

3.

SUA Vice-Chancellor’s Prize

Vice-Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st Year Student in BSc. (Bioprocess and Post-harvest Engineering

100,000.

Haule, Fales G.

4

College of Agriculture Prize

Principal, COA

Best 4th Year Student in BSc. (Agricultural Engineering)

 

50,000.

Christopher, Petro

5

College of Agriculture Prize

 

Principal, COA

Best 4th Year Student in BSc.(Irrigation and Water Resources Engineering)

50,000.

Musa Uswege

6

College of Agriculture Prize

Principal, COA

Best 4th year Student in BSc (Bioprocess and Postharvest Engineering)

50,000.

Hillary, Janeth

 

COLLEGE WIDE / SUASA PRIZES

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1

BACAS Prize

BACAS College of Agriculture

Best Female Student in the College of Agriculture

100,000.

SHESHE, Rahima J.

2

BACAS Prize

BACAS College of Agriculture

Best Male Student in the College of Agriculture

100,000.

Christopher Petro

3.

SUASA Prize

SUASA

Overall Best Finalist Student in the College of Agriculture

100,000.

Christopher Petro

 

SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIES

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND AGRIBUSINESS

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA- Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best 1st year student in B.Sc. Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness

100,000.

Kasabi, Emmanuel Daud

2.

Dean’s  Award

Dean, SAEBS

Best 2nd year student in B.Sc. Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness

 200,000.

Lazaro, Immaculata

3.

Prof. Damian Gabagambi Prize

Prof. Damian Gabagambi

Best 1st year student in Introduction to Agricultural Economics and Development

 US$ 50

Kasabi, Emmanuel Daud

4.

Prof. Aida Isinika Prize

Prof. Aida Isinika

Best 2nd year student in Production Economics

200,000.

Ulungi, Oscar Joshua

5.

Prof. Mdoe Prize

Prof. Ntengua Mdoe

Best 2nd year student in Microeconomics

100,000

Ulungi, Oscar Joshua

6.

Prof. Mdoe Prize

Prof. Ntengua Mdoe

Best 3rd Year Student in Human Resources Management

100,000

Msigwa, Dorophina T

7.

Prof. Mlay Prize

Prof. Gilead Mlay

Best 3rd Year male Student in Econometrics

100,000

Mung’ong’o Derick

8.

Prof. Kilima Prize

Prof. Fredy Kilima

Best 3rd Year female Student in Econometrics

100,000

Mtasiwa, Magdalena T

9.

Prof. Kadigi Prize

Prof. Reuben Kadigi

Best 3rd Year student in Natural Resources and Environmental Economics

100,000

Isidori, Eunice

10.

Prof. Mbiha Prize

Prof. Emmanuel Mbiha

Best 2nd Year student in Agricultural Price Analysis

100,000

Mwakitulu, Ipyana

11

Samwel Agustino Massawe Prize

Shambani Graduates

Best student in combined Introduction to Agribusiness and Entrepreneurship Development

100,000

Massawe, Deogratius E

12

Samwel Agustino Massawe Prize

Shambani Graduates

Best 3rd year in Agricultural Finance and Credit Management

100,000

Mmunisi, Godfrey Edward

13.

SUASA Prize

SUASA

Overall Best Finalist Student in the School of Agricultural Economics and Business Studies

100,000.

Msigwa, Dorophina T

 

COLLEGE OF FORESTRY, WILDLIFE AND TOURISM

Bachelor of Science in Forestry

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Overall Best 1st  Year Student in B.Sc. Forestry

100,000

1. Abdallah, Sabra Yusuf

2. Gujonjo, George A

3. Mwakifumbwa, Osward I

2.

Forestry Prize

Taj Mohamed

Overall Best 2nd Year Student in B.Sc. Forestry

50,000

Mchelu, Hadija Ahmad

3.

Silviculture Prize

Dr. B. Lundgren

Best 2nd Year Student in Silviculture (FBL 201)

 50,000

Massawe, Winled Adabu

 

4.

Wood Science Prize

Prof. R.C. Ishengoma

Best 2nd Year Student in Properties and Utilization of Solid wood (FWU 201)

 50,000.

  1. Jastini, Angela Erasmus
  2. Shija, Selemani

 

5.

Dr. G.E. Fue Memorial Prize

FORCONSULT

Best 2nd Year Student in Logging & Roads (FEN 201)

50,000.

 

Kinongo,Ramadhani S

 

 

6.

Forest Economics Prize

K. Open-Shaw

Best 2nd Year Student in Forest Economics (FEC 201)

US$ 50

Maiila, Lukiko Yohana

 

 

7.

Dr. A.R.S. Kaoneka Memorial Prize

FORCONSULT

Best 3rd Year Student in Business Administration and Accountancy (FEC 301)

50,000.

  1. John, John Rogath
  2. Nyenza, Providence Moses

 

8.

Prof. A.S.M. Mgeni Memorial Prize

FORCONSULT

Best 3rd Year Student in Forest Management Planning 1 (FMM 301)

50,000.

Magesa, Debora M

 

9.

Prof. A. Okting’ati Memorial Prize

FORCONSULT

Best 3rd Year Student in Resource Policy Legislation and Land Use Economics (FEC 303)

50,000.

John, John Rogath

 

 

 

10.

Prof. A.G. Mugasha (Memorial Prize)

FORCONSULT

Best 1st Year Student in Forest Ecology (FBL 102)

50,000.

Kimario, Lily B

 

11.

Margret Nshubemuki Memorial Prize

Dr. L. Nshubemuki

Best Overall Female Student in B.Sc. Forestry

50,000.

Kashula Dorisia

 

12.

Prof. V.K. Nsolomo Memorial Prize

FORCONSULT

Best 3rd Year Student in Forest Protection (FBL 301)

50,000.

Kashula, Dorisia

 

13.

Class of 1976 Prize

Class of 1976

Overall Best Final Year student in BSc. Forestry.

100,000.

Emmanuel Stephen

 

14

SUASA Prize

SUASA

Best Final Year Student in the College of Forestry, Wildlife and Tourism

100,000.

Emmanuel Stephen

 

 

Bachelor of Science in Wildlife Management

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best Overall 1st Year Student in B.Sc. Wildlife Management student

100,000.

1. Biseko, Beevans    Biseko

 

2. Mwita, Jonas

 

3. Projest, Inocent P

2.

Wildlife Division Prize

Director of Wildlife Division

Best Overall student 3rd Year l in B.Sc. Wildlife Management.

200,000.

1. John Hilary

2. Methodi Stephan S

3. Athanas Michael Lyeme

3.

Tanzania Wildlife Management Protection Fund (TWPF) Prize

Tanzania Wildlife Management Protection Fund

Best 3rd Year student  in B.Sc. Wildlife Management in Natural Resources Policy and Legislation Course (WLM 301)

 

100,000.

  1. Emmanuel, Roza

 

2. Shayo, Alfred Thadeus

4.

Wildesun Safaris & Tours Limited Prize

Wildesun Safaris & Tours Limited

Best 2nd Year student in B.Sc. Wildlife Management in Range Ecology and Management (WLM 207)

US$100.

 

  1. Kavana, David Jackson

 

5.

Tanzania National Parks (TANAPA) Prize

Tanzania National Parks (TANAPA)

Best 3rd Year Student in  B.Sc. Wildlife Management in Wildlife Protected Area Planning Course (WLM 303)

100,000.

 

Salema, Fausta

 

 

 

6.

Dr. Y.H.B. Malende (Memorial Prize)

FORCOUNSULT

Best 2nd Year Student in Remote Sensing (FMM 201)

50,000.

Hosea, Agape Felix

 

 

 

 

Bachelor of Tourism Management

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best Overall 1st Year Student in Bachelor of Tourism Management.

100,000.

Mroki, Nickson Anderson

 

 

 

SOLOMON MAHLANGU COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & EDUCATION

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

  1.  

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

 

Vice Chancellor,  SUA

 

Overall Best Final Year Student in B.Sc. Environmental Sciences and Management

100,000.

 

Benjamin Jeris

  1.  

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Overall Best Final Year Student in B.Sc. Education

100,000.

 

Katundu Nathanael Chezali

  1.  

Principal, SM-CoSE Prize

Principal, SM-CoSE

Best 3rd year student, BSc. with Education (AB)

100,000.

 

Matiya Nawe Onna

  1.  

Principal, SM-CoSE Prize

Principal, SM-CoSE

Best 3rd year student, BSc. with Education (CB)

50,000.

 

Mlwale, Pulkeria

  1.  

Principal, SM-CoSE Prize

Principal, SM-CoSE

Best 3rd year student, BSc. with Education (CM)

50,000

JOHN, Gervas Gabriel

  1.  

Principal, SM-CoSE Prize

Principal, SM-CoSE

Best 3rd year student, BSc. with Education (GB)

50,000.

 

 

CELESTINE Emmanuel

  1.  

Principal, SM-CoSE Prize

Principal, SM-CoSE

Best 3rd year student, BSc. with Education (GM)

50,000.

 

ANDREW, Pendo

  1.  

Principal, SM-CoSE Prize

Principal, SM-CoSE

Best 3rd year student, BSc. with Education (IM)

50,000.

 

KIGODI, Odeli

  1.  

Principal, SM-CoSE Prize

 

Principal, SM-CoSE

 

Best 2nd

 year Student, BSc. ESM

50,000.

FWAYA, NESHAFATI

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best 2nd year Student, BSc. Informatics

 50,000

Kambanga, James M

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best Second year student, BSc. with Education (CB)

 50,000

Dule, Edward John

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best Second year student, BSc. with Education (AB)

 50,000

Kihwelo, Geophrey Ayoub

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best Second year student, BSc. with Education (GB)

 50,000

Juma, Brenge

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best Second year student BSc. with Education (CM)

 50,000

Martin, Nuru M

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best Second year student BSc. with Education (GM)

 50,000

Rashidi, Yusuph R

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best Second year student, BSc. with Education (IM)

 50,000

Mlelwa, Nickson Wolflam

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best First year Student, BSc. ESM

 50,000

Mbeyela, Emmanuel Jackson

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best First year Student, BSc. Informatics

 50,000

Athuman, Nemes Amedeus

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best 1ST year student, BSc. with Education (AB)

 50,000

Leopold, Rectavius

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best First year student, BSc. with Education (CB)

 50,000

Mgendi, Vicent Marwa

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best First year student, BSc. with Education (GB)

 50,000

Nyakimwe, Ramadhani M

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best First year student, BSc. with Education (CM)

 50,000

Malenga, Rajabu I

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best First year student, BSc. with Education (GM)

 50,000

Salumu, Saidi

  1.  

Principal, SM-COSE Prize

Principal, SMCoSE

Best First year student, BSc. with Education (IM)

 50,000

NKAMONA, Matola Chitanda

  1.  

Mathematics prize

Department of Mathematices, Informatics and Computing Sciences

Best final year student in Mathematics

 50,000

Katundu, Nathanael Chezali

  1.  

Education Curricula development Prize

Department of Education

Best final year student in Curricular Development and Teaching

 50,000

Mtweve, Devid Lukumbuso

  1.  

Biology Prize

Department of Biosciences

Best Final year student in Biology

 50,000

Mlwale, Pulkeria

  1.  

Chemistry prize

Department of Chemistry and Physics

Best Final year student in Chemistry

 50,000

Gervas John

  1.  

Geography Prize

Department of Geography and Environmental Studies

Best Final year student in Geography

 50,000

Andrew, Pendo

  1.  

Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Prize

Department of Geography and Environmental Studies

Best BSc. ESM Final year student in EIA

50,000

Ussiri, Veronica Geofrey

  1.  

SUASA Prize

SUASA

Best Final Year student in SMCoSE

100,000

Katundu Nathanael Chezali

 

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES (CVMBS)

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE

  1.  

Ministry of Education, Science and Technology Prize

Ministry of Education, Science and Technology

Best Final Year Student in Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine

100,000.

Gaudence Goodluck Mwanga

  1.  

Tanzania Veterinary Association Prize

Tanzania Veterinary Association

Best Overall BVM Student combined performance in 5 years

100,000.

Ishengoma Victor, L

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries

Best Student in Clinicals (Surgery and Pathology; Therio).

100,000.

Sejake Lineo

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Best 4th year Student in Public Health

100,000.

Mdeka Gresha Maiko

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Best 4th year Student in Surgery and Radiology

100,000.

Mitao Wilbert Gaudence

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Best 4th year Student in Reproduction and Theriogenology

100,000.

Ndendemi Vitalis

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Best 3rd year student in Veterinary Pathology

100,000.

Siyame E. Mathias

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Best 3rd Year Student in Animal Production

100,000.

Robert Richard

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries Prize

Best 3rd Year Student in Pharmacology

 

100,000.

Sanga Richard

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries  Prize

Ministry of Agriculture Livestock and Fisheries Development

Best 2nd Year Student Parasitology

100,000.

Massawe Veronica, E.

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries  Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries 

Best 2nd Year Student in Animal Physiology

100,000.

Massawe Veronica, E.

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries  Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries 

Best 2nd year Student in Microbiology

100,000.

Mreta Latifa

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries  Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries 

Best 2nd year Student in animal Nutrition

100,000.

Mreta Latifa

  1.  

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries  Prize

Ministry of Livestock and Fisheries 

Best 1st year in Anatomy

100,000..

Martin Fidel

  1.  

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best Overall 1st year Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine Student

100,000.

Mwaikambo Lusajo, V.

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Best Overall 1st Year Student in Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine

50,000.

Mwaikambo Lusajo, V.

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Overall Best 2nd year Student in Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine

50,000.

Masawe Veronica , E.

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal,College of Veterinary and Medical Sciences

Best overall 3rd year Student in Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine

50,000.

Siyame E. Mathias

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Best 4th year Student in Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine

50,000.

Mitao Wilbert Gaudence

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Best 3rd year Student in BSc. Biotechnology and Laboratory Sciences

50,000.

1. Omary Asha

2. Bakari Ahmad

3. Kamilice Jakson

4. Ruth Severin Shirima

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Best 2nd year Student in BSc. Biotechnology and Laboratory Sciences

50,000.

Ruhinda Miriam S.

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical

Best 1st Year Student in BSc. Biotechnology and Laboratory Sciences

50,000.

1. Kachura Kachura

2. Melkiory Innocent

3. Senso Basil Chiraya

  1.  

SUA Vice Chancellor’s Prize

Vice Chancellor, SUA

Best Overall 1st Year Student in BSc. Biotechnology and Laboratory Sciences

100,000.

1. Kachura Kachura

2. Melkiory Innocent

3. Senso Basil Chiraya

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Best Overall Student combined performance in 3 years

100,000.

1. Bakari Ahmad

2. Severin Ruth Shirima

  1.  

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Overall Best 2nd year Student in Diploma in Animal Health and Production

50,000.

Shitindi Augustine

    26

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Best Overall 1st Year Student in Diploma in Animal Health and Production

 

50,000.

Ngemera A. Andrew

    27

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Overall Best 2nd year Student in Diploma in Laboratory Technology

50,000.

1. Mkombo Fadhil

2. Ngoye Ruth

3. Ndembwa Annamary, C.

    28

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Prize

Principal, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Best Overall 1st Year Student in Diploma in Laboratory Technology

50,000.

1. Sibala Anna

2. Seleman, Umusalma

3. Mato Josephine Restituta

29

SUASA Prize

SUASA

Best Final Year Student in the College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

100,000.

Ishengoma Victor, Lendalinus

 

CENTRE FOR INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY (CICT)

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT) Prize

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT)

Overall Best student for Certificate in Information Technology

100,000.

Hassan Iddy Athuman

2.

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT) Prize

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT)

Best Female student for Certificate in Information Technology

 50,000.

Lupenza Wende Gaitain

3.

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT) Prize

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT)

Best Female student for Diploma in Information Technology

 50,000.

Islam, Warda Faraj

4.

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT) Prize

Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT)

Overall Best Final Year Student for Diploma in Information Technology

100,000.

Mhema Grace Remce

5.

Mr. A.T. Urio Prize

Mr. A.T. Urio, Centre for Information and Communication Technology (CICT)

Best Final Year Student in Programming Courses for Diploma in Information Technology.

  50,000.

Mhema Grace Remce

 

SOKOINE NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

Sokoine National Agricultural Library Prize

Sokoine National Agricultural Library (SNAL)

Best 1st Year Student in BSc. Records and Information Management.

100,000.

1. Kyejo, Robert E

2. Chisaki, Esther Christian

2.

Sokoine National Agricultural Library Prize

Sokoine National Agricultural Library (SNAL)

Overall Best 1st Year student in BSc. Informatics

100,000.

Athuman, Nemes Amedeus

 

3.

Sokoine National Agricultural Library Prize

Sokoine National Agricultural Library (SNAL)

Best Final Year student for Diploma in Records Archives and Information Management

100,000.

Dastan, Elizabet Elia

4.

Sokoine National Agricultural Library Prize

Sokoine National Agricultural Library (SNAL)

Best Final Year student for Diploma in Information and Library Science.

100,000.

Zungo, Mohamed Shomari.

5

Mwasi Kavishe Prize

Family of George F. Kavishe

Best final Year Female Student for Diploma in Information and Library Science

100,000

Kyando, Tulizo

6.

Mwasi Kavishe Prize

Family of George F. Kavishe

Best final Year Female Student for Diploma in Records, Archives and Information Management

100,000

Dastan, Elizabet Elia

7.

Mzee Bernard Tarimo Memorial Prize

 

Family of Ronald and Gillness Tarimo

Best final Year Student in Marketing of Information Services course (ILS 0207)

100,000

Damas, Edwin

 

CONVOCATION PRIZES FOR ACADEMIC YEAR 2017/2018

S/N

NAME

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS.)

AWARDEES

1

SUA Convocation Prize

SUA Convocation

Best MSc. Student in the College Agriculture

100,000.

Fundikira Sambwe

 

 

 

 

2

SUA Convocation Prize

SUA Convocation

Best MSc. Student in the College  of Veterinary Medicine  and Biomedical Sciences

100,000.

ISSAE  Amina Ramadhani

    3

SUA Convocation Prize

SUA Convocation

Best MSc. Student in the College of Forestry, Wildlife & Tourism.

100,000.

Lyimo Jackson

4

SUA Convocation Prize

SUA Convocation

Best MSc. Student in School of Agricultural Economics & Business Studies.

100,000.

NYAMETE, Mgosi

 

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

S/N.

CATEGORY

BEST  STUDENT

POSITION(S) HELD

 

1.

SUASO Leadership

  1. Peter, Laurent

President SUASO

 

  1. Daniel Malima

Vice President SUASO

  1. Juma, Subi

SUASO Prime Minister

2.

USRC Leadership

  1. Peter Masoi

USRC General Secretary

  1. Kayiga, Martha J

Clerk of the USRC

3.

Judicial Organ Leadership 

  1. Pasaka Baraka

Chairperson SUASO Judicial Organ

4

Hostel representative

  1. Mkinga Ziada Ridhiwani

Hostel representative

  1. Mabula, Violeth

Hostel representative

5

Class Representative’s Board

  1. Ally, Zeyana A

Secretary CR’s Board

 

PRIZES FOR THE BEST DEPARTMENT/ COLLEGE/SCHOOL/ DIRECTORATE/ INSTITUTE & CENTRE IN SUA WEBSITES RANKING FOR THE YEAR 2018

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

VALUE (TSHS)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

Vice Chancellor’s prize

Vice Chancellor

Overall Best Website

2,000,000

Sokoine National Agriculture Library

2.

Deputy Vice Chancellor (Acad.) prize

Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic)

Best 1st   Department Website

1,500,000

Department of Biosciences

3.

Deputy Vice Chancellor (A & F) prize

Deputy Vice Chancellor (A & F)

Best 2nd Departmental Website

1,300,000

Department of Ecosystems and Conservation

 

4.

Director, Directorate of Postgraduate, Research, Technology Transfer & Consultancy (DPRTC) Prize

Office of Director, Directorate of Postgraduate, Research, Technology Transfer & Consultancy (DPRTC)

Best 3rd Departmental Website

1,200,000

Department of Crop Science and Horticulture

5.

Director, Centre for Information and Communication Technology Prize

Office of Director, Centre for ICT

Best Departmental website with  more Publications

1,000,000

Department of Veterinary Medicine and Public Health

 

PRIZES FOR THE BEST AGRICULTURAL BIOTECHNOLOGY RADIO AND TV PRESENTER, 2018 AWARD

S/N

NAME OF PRIZE

DONATED BY

AWARDED TO

AWARDS (TSHS)

AWARDEE(S)

1.

Sokoine University of Agriculture Recognition award

Sokoine University of Agriculture

Winner of the Best Agricultural Biotechnology Radio And TV Presenter, 2018 Awards

Trophy, Certificate and 1,000,000

CALVIN EDWARD GWABARA

 

Issued by:- 
Office of the Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academic),
Sokoine University of Agriculture,
P.O. Box 3000, Chuo Kikuu,MOROGORO.

Tel: +255 023 2640006-9Ext. 2103, 2102
Dir: +255 023 2640005
Fax: +255 023 2640022
Email: dvc@sua.ac.tz
 

 

Like & Share this page