FIRST BATCH OF STUDENTS SELECTED TO JOIN POSTGRADUATE STUDIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2018/2019

sokoine-university - Copy.jpg

SOKOINE UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
ADMISSIONS INTO POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMMES DURING 2018/19 ACADEMIC YEAR - 1st BATCH

The following applicants have been selected to join various Higher degree programmes offered by Sokoine University of Agriculture (SUA) during 2018/2019 academic year.

The prospective Students are advised to observe the following:

  1. Applicants who did not indicate contact information (Physical and/or Email addresses) on their application forms should arrange to either: i) visit the Directorate of Postgraduate Studies, Research, Technology Transfer and Consultancy (DPRTC) and collected their Admission letters and Joining instructions or ii) send us their email addresses to: drpgs@sua.ac.tz so that scanned copies of  their Admission letters and Joining instructions can be sent to them electronically. 
  2. Our new academic year will start on 29th October 2018. It is expected that all applicants who intend to pursue their studies at SUA during the 2018/19 academic year should report at the SUA Main Campus located in Morogoro town for Official Registration on 29th October 2018 onwards. Based on our Regulations and Guidelines, the deadline for registration for all Master programmes (Except MPhil) and Postgraduate Diploma shall be on the Friday of the 4th Week of the First Semester which is 23rd November 2018. Postdoctoral, PhD (except taught PhD e.g. ARI) and MPhil students can register for studies anytime throughout the year.
  3. Admitted students should come with their original Birth Certificates, Academic Transcripts, Academic certificates and all relevant credentials which will be verified during registration.
  4. Those who are employed SHOULD also process and bring with them an official letter as evidence of their study leave/permission from their current employers. 
  5. Candidates who have secured sponsorship support should come with the commitment letters from their sponsors or else pay university fees before allowed to register for studies. University fee can be paid in full or in four instalments (i.e. every after three months). No student shall be allowed to register prior to payment of fees or without submission of a letter of commitment from their sponsors. 

We are looking forward to seeing you soon at SUA, Karibu sana (you are warmly welcome)!

For any inquires, contact us at: Directorate of Postgraduate Studies, Research, Technology Transfer and Consultancy (DPRTC), Sokoine University of Agriculture, P.O. Box 3151, Chuo Kikuu-Morogoro, Tanzania. Tel: +255 23 264 0013. Email: drpgs@sua.ac.tz. Website: https://www.dprtc.sua.ac.tz. Twitter: @DPRTC_SUA

A. COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE

OVERALL

DEGREE

 

 

1.DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

S/N

S/N

Candidate's Name

Sex

Status

 

PhD (ARI)

1

1

KIHOMA, Luambano Laurence

F

Admit

2

2

MFINANGA, Fredrick

M

Admit

3

3

NDOMBA, Mary Damian

F

Admit

4

4

NDOSSI, Jacquiline Mandeye

F

Admit

5

5

SIMEO, Armachius James

M

Admit

6

6

NGODA, Upendo Richard

F

Admit

7

7

MAHAVA, Vidah Yosia

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. Agricultural Education and Extension

8

1

CHAMAAGOMO, Immaculate

F

Admit

9

2

LUSUKA, Lusuka Nicholaus

M

Admit++≠

10

3

MAGUHWA, Dickson Ngelela

M

Admit

11

4

MGONJA, Nemganga

F

Admit

12

5

MNYANGA, Masautso A.

M

Admit

13

6

NNKO , Neema Boniface

F

Admit

14

7

SAMWELI, Sagire Nelson

M

Admit++≠

15

8

MAJUTO, Gasper  Mgimiloko

M

Admit

16

9

KAOMBA, Annie Khumbize

F

Admit

17

10

NTCHEMA, Immaculate

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.DEPARTMENT OF CROP SCIENCE AND HORTCULTURE

 

PhD. (Crop Science)

 

18

1

COSTANTINE,  John

M

Admit CN++

19

2

KINYANGE, John Hewa

M

Admit

20

3

MSANGI, Saidi Hanadi

M

Admit CN++

21

4

NGEMELA, Archard

M

Admit

22

5

JEKE, Elias

M

Admit ≠

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Crop Science)

23

1

AMANI Nuhu Mbwembe

M

Admit

24

2

BAKARI, Ramadhani Hussein

M

Admit

25

3

EKONGA, Chrispine Adam

M

Admit++

26

4

KABOTA, Sija

M

Admit++

27

5

KINANDA, Regan

M

Admit

28

6

KYANDO, Agrey Ayubu

M

Admit

29

7

LEONARD, Joseph Adonia

M

Admit

30

8

LYOCHI, Juma Yuda

M

Admit

31

9

MACHERA, Suzan Donald

F

Admit+

32

10

MAGULU, Salome

F

Admit

33

11

MAJID, S.  Majid

M

Admit++

34

12

MAVUKILO, Boniphace

M

Admit++

35

13

MSELEM, Fikiri

M

Admit++

36

14

MWALONGO, Notkey Andrew

M

Admit

37

15

NGAIRO, Festo

M

Admit++

38

16

NSANZINEZA, Shadrack

M

Admit++

39

17

NYEMA, Aneth  Danfrey

F

Admit

40

18

RUBOHA, Joseph

M

Admit+≠

41

19

RUTAKYAMIRWA, Violeth S.

F

Admit

42

20

TARIMO, Petronila Peter

F

Admit

43

21

URASSA, Fadhila

F

Admit

44

22

WABWIRE, Simon

M

Admit++

45

23

SENGELE, Samwel Isaac

M

Admit++

46

24

SANGA, Azalia Nicko

M

Admit++

47

25

BURA, Stephano Gurta

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL, AQUACULTURE AND RANGE SCIENCES

 

PhD (Animal Science)

48

1

HAMAD, Muumin Idd

M

Admit

49

2

LUTATENEKWA, Dorice

F

Admit

50

3

MOHAMED, Asha

F

Admit-c

51

4

MUSHAGALUSA, Namegabe

M

Admit

52

5

MWALUGULA, Liston

M

Admit-c

53

6

SHIJA, Dismas Said

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Tropical Animal Production)

54

1

BITTA, Amina

F

Admit

55

2

LUSAMILA, Yacob

M

Admit++

56

3

MALACHY, Luckas

M

Admit

57

4

MGENI, Mussa Suleima

M

Admit

58

5

MWIGEKA, Margareth Mohamed

F

Admit

59

6

SANING’O, Gabriel

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

 

MSc. (Irrigation Engineering and Management)

60

1

ALEX, Vumilia

F

Admit

61

2

KINYAIYA, Mary

F

Admit

62

3

KINUNDA, Linus

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Land Use Planning and Management)

63

1

MKONGERA, Wilfred G.

M

Admit ++

64

2

MALEKELA, Charles J.

M

Admit ++

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Agricultural Engineering)

65

1

GOWELE, Grace Erasto

F

Admit≠

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Post-harvest Technology and Management)

66

1

KINUNDA, Linus Nikodem

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. DEPARTMENT OF SOIL AND GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

 

PhD (Soil Science)

67

1

BAZUGBA, Isaac Aziz Justin

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Soil Science and Land Management)

68

1

MADUHU, Yumbu

M

Admit

69

2

TESHA, Sophia Sabasi

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

6. DEPARTMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY, NUTRITION AND CONSUMER SCIENCES

 

MSc. (Human Nutrition)

70

1

CHANDE, Monica Alex

F

Admit++≠

71

2

MABULA, Violet

F

Admit++≠

72

3

MACHANO, Arafa

F

Admit++≠

73

4

MAKBEL, Khadija

F

Admit++≠

74

5

MASOLI, Sauda

F

Admit+

75

6

MGUMBA, Lustika

F

Admit++

76

7

MREMI, Ruth Frank

F

Admit++≠

77

8

MAHIZA, Omari Bakari

M

Admit++

78

9

MUZE, Mary Sadic

F

Admit++

79

10

NGATUNGA, Victoria Simon

F

Admit+

80

11

NYAMBUYA, Adventina Martin

F

Admit++≠

81

12

NZUNDA, Laison Gilbert

M

Admit

82

13

SARIA, Beatrice Michael

F

Admit

83

14

SEBATELE, John Godfrey

M

Admit++≠

84

15

SWATY, Salutari

M

Admit++≠

85

16

SONGO, Vashty Nyabhigesp

F

Admit+

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Food Quality & Safety Assurance)

86

1

ABDALLAH, Afsa

F

Admit++

87

2

AMOS, Bertha

F

Admit++

88

3

CHAMGENZI, Sifa

F

Admit++≠

89

4

CHRISTIAN, Remigius

M

Admit++

90

5

GOMEZULU, Alice David

F

Admit++≠

91

6

IDDY, Samaka Abass

F

Admit++

92

7

KIMARIO, Matrona

F

Admit++

93

8

LUDEGE, Yolla Dominicus

M

Admit++

94

9

MWAIPUNGU, Julieth Evance

F

Admit++

95

10

NZILA, Philip John

M

Admit++

96

11

SEIF, Rose Ibrahim

F

Admit++≠

97

12

SHEKOLOWA, Emmanuel

M

Admit++

98

13

SIAO, Joceyline Woindomi

F

Admit++

99

14

MARENI, Gudila Boniface

F

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Food Science)

100

1

JONATHAN, Agnes

F

Admit++

101

2

MNYAA, Sinthia Mohamed

F

Admit++

102

3

OMARY, Suleimani

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

PhD (Food Science)

103

1

KINYAGE, John

M

Admit

104

2

SIMEO, Armachius James

M

Admit

105

3

CHACHA, Esther M.

F

Admit+

106

4

MAJILI, Zahara

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

B. SOLOMON MAHLANGU COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND EDUCATION

 

1. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

 

Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE)

107

1

GAMBA, Benson Chibwi

M

Admit

108

2

KAMWELA, Ezekiel Alfred

M

Admit

109

3

KHUZWAYO, Mercy

F

Admit

110

4

MAPUNDA, Shabani Gaspa

M

Admit

111

5

MASUE, Agnes Firmin

F

Admit

112

6

MGHENI, Shangwe Muze

F

Admit

113

7

MTAMIHELA, Kalista Patrick

F

  

114

8

PETER, Julius

M

Admit

115

9

AKIDA, Salum M

M

Admit+

116

10

KAWAU, Severa Felix

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, MANAGEMENT AND TECHNOLOGY

 

MSc. (Environmental Science, Management and Technology)

117

1

MKAMA, Rahabu

F

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY

 

PhD (Chemistry and Physics)

118

1

HASSAN, Salum Mkenga

M

Admit+

119

2

MSENGWA, Zaituni Suleiman

F

Admit

120

3

RWEGOSHORA, Frank

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

C.COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

 

PhD

121

1

CHIYANGI, Herriet K.

F

Admit

122

2

KIMARO, Elikunda

M

Admit CN

123

3

MABWI,  Humphrey

M

Admit

124

4

MAINA,  Sylvia

F

Admit CN

125

5

OMACHE, Levi

M

Admit CN

126

6

ROBERT, Lilian

F

Admit CN

127

7

WAEMA, Maxwel

M

Admit CN

128

8

NDISANZE, Oscar

M

Admit

129

9

MTUNGA, Mussa

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY  ANATOMY AND PATHOLOGY

 

MSc. (Applied Cell Biology)

130

1

GWAKISA, Aron

M

Admit

131

2

LOUGBEGNON, Christelle

F

Admit

132

3

MUNUO, Lidia Abel

F

Admit

133

4

NYAKUNDI, Nancy

F

Admit

134

5

SAGENGE, Nicolaus Daudi

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY, PARASITOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY

 

Master of Philosophy (MPhil)

135

1

KINDORO, Fatuma

F

Admit

136

2

MLWISA, Alex

M

Admit++

137

3

RAMPAI, Matsietsi

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Molecular Biology and Biotechnology)

138

1

ABDULKADIR, Benat Eusman

F

Admit

139

2

LUCAS, Rhoda

F

Admit+

140

3

OTIENO, Rosemary Awino

F

Admit+

141

4

PASCHAL, Frenk

M

Admit

142

5

WANNA, Devotha Yahya

F

Admit

143

6

MTEBE, Leoncia Revocatus

F

Admit

144

7

NAKAKAAWA Lilian

F

Admit

145

8

EVANCY, Rosemary A.

F

Admit++

146

9

MLEMBA, Sylivia

F

Admit

147

10

COLMAN, Hildegalda

F

Admit++

148

11

PASCHAL, Frenk

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc (One Health Molecular Biology)

149

1

BEY, Stay Mildred

F

Admit+

150

2

EVANCY,Nancy Kalee

F

Admit+

151

3

KAONGA, Naomi

F

Admit

152

4

MLEMBA, Sylivia A.

F

Admit

153

5

COLMAN, Hildagalda

F

Admit+

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Applied Microbiology)

154

1

MDINDIKASI, zamu

M

Admit

155

2

NYAKUNDI, Nancy B.

F

Admit+

156

3

MUNUO, Lidia

F

Admit

157

4

SAGENGE, Nicolaus

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Parasitology)

158

1

SAMWEL, Erick Richard

M

Admit

159

2

MOSHI, Anna Maria

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH

 

MSc. (Epidemiology)

160

1

NGENDELO, Faraja Lwidiko

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Public Health and Food Safety)

161

1

GWIMO, Nancy

F

Admit

162

2

MLENGA, Deus

M

Admit

163

3

MLIGO, Belinda Joseph

F

Admit+

164

4

SEBASTIAN, Princepius

M

Admit++

165

5

TENGES, Rixon John

M

Admit+

166

6

GABRIEL, Lilian

F

Admit++

167

7

PHILIPO, Veneranda

F

Admit

168

8

MACHELE, Ines S.

F

Admit ≠

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Health of Aquatic Animal Resources)

169

1

AHSADI, Mariamu

F

Admit

170

2

MUKONDA, Royd

M

Admit+

171

3

MULILO, Misheck

F

Admit

172

4

SHABAN, Mashaka

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

Master of Preventive Veterinary Medicine (MPVM)

173

1

CHONYA, Alfred Charles

M

Admit

174

2

KAWAMALA, James Muganyingi

M

Admit

175

3

ISSA, Jumanne

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. Natural Products Technology and Value Addition

176

1

MWAIGANJU, Ramadhan

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY PHYSIOLOGY, BIOCHEMISTRY AND PHARMACOLOGY

 

MSc. (Applied Toxicology)

177

1

BILARO,  Jansen Stanslaus

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Comparative Animal Physiology)

178

1

ACKREY, Sissa Gotifred

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY SURGERY AND THERIOGENOLOGY

 

MSc. (Animal Repro. & Biotechnology)

179

1

MTUI, Honest

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

D. COLLEGE OF FORESTRY, WILDLIFE AND TOURISM

 

PhD

180

1

ADEMOLA, Adetoun Olubukola

F

Admit

181

2

LYIMO, Paulo John

M

Admit

182

3

MSUYA, Zuwena

F

Admit

183

4

KATOZI, Ramadhan A.

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. DEPARTMENT OF FOREST ENGINEERING AND WOOD SCIENCES

 

 

MSc Forestry

 

 

184

1

DITHAPO, Letsholo

M

Admit+

185

2

MAPUNDA, Kihomo Kedmon

M

Admit ++

186

3

SIWA, Kombo Athumani

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Forest Products and Technology)

187

1

KOLONEL, Christian Paul

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. DEPARTMENT OF ECOSYSTEMS AND CONSERVATION

 

MSc. (Ecosystems Science  and Management )

188

1

COSTANTINE, Alphonce

M

Admit

189

2

EMMANUEL OMEGA

M

Admit

190

3

KASISI, Privatus Maxmillian

M

Admit++

191

4

MAKARI, Fransis Richard

M

Admit

192

5

MNG’ONG’O, Zena Gerald

F

Admit+

193

6

MWITA, Godfrey Nartus

M

Admit

194

7

NICHOLAUS, Joseph

M

Admit ≠

195

8

RONO, John Kipkemoi

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. DEPARTMENT OF FOREST AND ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS

 

MSc. (Environmental and Natural Resource Economics)

196

1

MAGAFU, Lilian

F

Admit

197

2

MAUNGANIDZE, Tawana Tanaka

M

Admit

198

3

MBAGA, Saimon

M

Admit

199

4

SADIKI, Sadiki Hamza

M

Admit

200

5

TSELAKGOSI, Keamogetse

F

Admit

201

6

ZAKAYO, Elice  Griffin

F

Admit

202

7

BILIBILI, Said Habibu

M

Admit++

203

8

DITHAPO, Letshowo

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc (Management of Natural Resources for Sustainable Agriculture (MSc. MNRSA)

204

1

LOIBANGUTI, Lorubare Simon

M

Admit++

205

2

MALAVANU, Tulizo David

F

Admit

206

3

SHEUYA, Zainabu Twahilu

F

Admit

207

4

MWANGAMA, Peter  Charles

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. DEPARTMENT OF FOREST RESOURCE ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT

 

PhD

208

1

NKOMBE, Boniphace

M

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc Forest Resource Assessment and Management

209

1

MWILENGA, Anthony Bonifasi

M

Admit

210

2

MUSOMA, Abraham Johnbosco A.

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

 

5. DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT

 

MSc. (Wildlife Management and Conservation)

211

1

KAMUNGO, Ruth Zakayo

F

Admit

212

2

NGATENA, George

M

Admit

213

3

SELEMAN, Mwajabu

F

Admit

214

4

TESHA, Flora Laurence

F

Admit

215

5

WAKARA, Elias Prosper

M

Admit≠

216

6

MULIRO, Muhsin Jumanne

M

Admit++

217

7

SALEMA, Fausta Gasper

F

Admit

218

8

SEIF, William

M

Admit

219

9

BUPAMBA, Happiness Charles

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Forest Operations Management)

220

1

OMAMBIA, James M.

M

Admit++

 

 

 

 

 

E.  SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND BUSNESS STUDIES

 

1. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND AGRIBUSINESS

 

PhD (Agricultural Economics)

221

1

BEKELE Fesiya

M

Admit

222

2

KIWELU, Leonard

M

Admit

223

3

MPELANGWA, Eziacka Mathew

M

Admit

224

4

MSANGI, Haji Athumani

M

Admit

225

5

MUGULA, Joseph Jovin

M

Admit

226

6

MUNISHI, Bernadetha Pantaleo

F

Admit

227

7

NDARO, Zephania

M

Admit

228

8

REGINALD, Tsafu

M

Admit

229

9

MSUHA, Basil

M

Admit CN

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Agricultural Economics)

230

1

KENJEWALA, Gloria

F

Admit

231

2

MBENNA, Latifa Ramadhan

F

Admit

232

3

NDARO, Zephania

M

Admit

233

4

SHOKA, Asha Mohamed

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MSc. (Agricultural  and Applied Economics)

234

1

EDSON,  Mutta Pius

M

Admit++

235

2

EDUARDO, Rosana

F

Admit

236

3

ELIAB, Diana

F

Admit

237

4

FRANK, Irakoze

M

Admit

238

5

GUAMBE, Dario

M

Admit

239

6

HADDI, Sa’ad Mohamoud

M

Admit

240

7

HENRIETTE, Ndayisaba

F

Admit – T

241

8

IKORIVYISHAKA, Nestor

M

Admit

242

9

INGABIRE, Cabelle Bienvenue

F

Admit

243

10

IRAKOZE, Gildas

M

Admit

244

11

ISSA, Amina

F

Admit

245

12

KAVUYU, Kiondo Mgweno

M

Admit

246

13

KIBONA, Willy J

M

Admit++

247

14

MAGOTI, Musiba Charles

M

Admit

248

15

MASSAMU, Jonas

M

Admit – T

249

16

MGAYA, Brito

M

Admit

250

17

NELLY, Neza Ange

F

Admit

251

18

PAUL, Abel

M

Admit

252

19

RAMPAI, Matsietsi

F

Admit

253

20

SOMAMBIKE  Parfait

M

Admit

254

21

WODAJO, Zeudi Abebe

F

Admit

255

22

LUSHINGE, Kuzenza Madili

M

Admit

256

23

NDAYISABA, Herriette

F

Admit

257

24

BAHATI, Deogratius Thomas

F

Admit

258

25

HINGI, Jackline

F

Admit

 

 

 

 

 

 

MBA. (Agribusiness)

259

1

BAHATI, Deogratius Thobia

M

Admit – T

260

2

BISHEKO, Tumaini

M

Admit

261

3

BUGANGA, Elizabeth Safari

F

Admit ≠

262

4

CHEYO, Esther Joseph

F

Admit ≠

263

5

DUNCUN Tumaini

M

Admit

264

6

EGWAGA, Mkwaya Said

F

Admit

265

7

HINGI, Jackline

F

Admit

266

8

ITOBA, Deusdedith

F

Admit

267

9

JONATHAN, Micahel Kain

M

Admit

268

10

KASOGA, Felix Aledias

M

Admit

269

11

KIHARA, Kundael Elidhahibu

F

Admit

270

12

KILONJI, Zawadi Mohamed

F

Admit

271

13

MAALUGU, Bwire Nashoni

M

Admit – T

272

14

MADUNDA, Miracles Obathus