Bachelor of Science in Bioprocess and Post-Harvest Engineering

The programme is designed to produce graduate professionals who are well versed with broad knowledge, understanding and skills in bio-process and post-harvest systems design, operations and management

  • ABOUT PROGRAMME
  • ENTRY REQUIREMENTS
  • TUITION FEES
  • HOW TO APPLY
  • HELP/SUPPORT
Programme Availability
College of Agriculture
Host Department
Department of Engineering Sciences and Technology
Level of Study
Undergraduate Degree
Mode of Study
Full Time
Programme Duration
4 Years

PROGRAMME STRUCTURE

SEMESTER 1
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
MTH 104    General Mathematics I
AE 110    Workshop Training I
AE 111    Engineering Drawing
AE 112    Engineering Statics
FT 102    Food Biochemistry

ELECTIVE COURSES
DS 100    Theories, Principles and current issues in Development
FT 100    Introduction to Food Science
*SC 100    Communication Skills I
EE 101`    Introductory Sociology
AEA101    Introductory Agricultural Economics
* Audit Course

SEMESTER 2
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
MTH 107    General Mathematics II
AE 110    Workshop Training II
AE 114    Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering
AE 115    Engineering Dynamics
SC 101    Communication Skills II
CIT 100    Computer Applications

ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 116    Computer Applications for Engineers
MTH 106    Introductory Statistics
AEA 105    Principles of Accounting
EE 105    Principles of Administration and Management
AE 117    Computer-Aided Drafting

SEMESTER 3
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
MTH 201    Biometry
AE 210    Introduction to Engineering Design
AE 211    Strength of Materials
BPE 211    Engineering Thermodynamics
BPE 212    Introduction to Materials and Energy Balance
FT 104    Food Microbiology I

ELECTIVE COURSES
EE 202    Extension Methods
RD 207    Rural Industrialisation
AEA 210    Agribusiness and Entrepreneurship Development
AE 214    Introduction to Electronics

SEMESTER 4
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
MTH 108    Numerical Methods I
AE 217    Engineering Materials Technology
IWE 210    Fluid Mechanics
BPE 213    Fundamentals of Heat and Mass Transfer
AS 311    Processing and Preservation of Hides and Skins
AEA 102    Introductory Agribusiness

ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 219    Basics of Computer Programming
AE 221    System Dynamics
RD 210    Computer Applications in Statistical Data Analysis

SEMESTER 5
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
BPE 311    Engineering Properties of Biological Materials
BPE 312    Systems Components Design and Selection
BPE 313    Instrumentation, Automation and Control
FT 204    Food Chemistry
IWE 314    Waste Treatment Systems Design and Management
ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 316    Microcomputer Systems
AE 318    Introduction to Power Electronics
IWE 312    Water Supply
 AE 221    System Dynamics

SEMESTER 6
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
BPE 300    Research Methods and Research Project I
AE 322    Electrical Power Systems and Machines
BPE 314    Unit Operations I
BPE 315    Post-Harvest Technologies of Industrial Crops
ENV 306    Environmental Impact Assessment

ELECTIVE COURSES
FT 209    Sensory Evaluation of Foods and Product Development
AE 328    Communications and Computer Networking
AE 324    Renewable Energy Resources and Technologies
AE 326    Computer Aided Design

SEMESTER 7
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
BPE 400    Research Project II
AE 413    Engineering Operations Management
BPE 411    Post-Harvest Handling and Storage of Non-Perishable Commodities
BPE 414    Process Plant Design and Hygiene
AE 430    Engineering Professional Ethics, Law and Safety
FT 303    Food Quality Assurance and Legislation
FT 306    Technology of Milk Products

ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 417    Fluid Power Systems
AEA 305    Agribusiness Project Appraisal and Evaluation
AE 324    Renewable Energy Resources and Technologies
 
SEMESTER 8
COURSE ANTE    COURSE TITLE
CORE COURSES
BPE 400    Research Project III
AE 421    Ergonomics, Safety and Maintenance
BPE 413    Post-Harvest Handling and Preservation of Horticultural Produce
BPE 412    Unit Operations II
BPE 415    Packaging and Packaging Design

ELECTIVE COURSES
AE 429    Mechatronics
AEA 306    Human Resource Management
AEA 311    Business Laws and Ethics
 

Admission for the Bachelor of Science in Bio-processing and Post-Harvest Engineering requires Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/ Chemistry/ Geography A- level certificate and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in any engineering-related field and a credit pass in Mathematics at O-level certificate or its equivalent. 

Tshs 1,263,000 per year.

Apply for this Programme

Applicants should apply directly to SUA using online admission system  which can be accessed at http://www.suasis.sua.ac.tz/index.php/registration

The office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academics), 
Sokoine University of Agriculture,
P. O. Box 3000,
MOROGORO.

Inquiries should be sent to:
Admission Help desk
Directorate of Undergraduate Studies,
Sokoine University of Agriculture,
P.O. Box 3000, Chuo Kikuu, Morogoro    

Email: admission@sua.ac.tz    
Web: www.dus.sua.ac.tz

Like & Share this page