CALL FOR THIRD ROUND APPLICATIONS FOR UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMMES IN THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2019/2020

logo.png

Sokoine University of Agriculture in Tanzania invites Applications for third round from qualified candidates for admission to the Undergraduate (degree and non-degree) Programs for the academic year 2019/2020. Form four, form six and diploma graduates with required performances detailed under each program are encouraged to apply. 

A. SPECIFIC ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR DEGREE PROGRAMS

1. BSc.  Agriculture General
Program Duration: 3 years
Two Principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Botany and Chemistry/Physics/ Mathematics/Science and Practice in Agriculture OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture or related fields and  FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.   

2. BSc. Horticulture
Program Duration: 3 years
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology and Chemistry/Physics/ Mathematics, Geography/ Science and Practice in Agriculture OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture/Horticulture or related fields and FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. 

3. BSc. Agronomy
Program Duration: 3 years
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Botany and either of the following: Chemistry, Science and Practice in Agriculture, Physics, Mathematics, or Geography OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture or related fields and FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.  

4.BSc. Agricultural Engineering
Program Duration: 4 years
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/Chemistry/ Geography and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture or Full Technician Certificate or equivalent qualifications with an average grade of C and at least C grade in Mathematics OR Diploma/FTC in Agricultural Engineering or related field with an average of ‘B’ or GPA of not less than 3.0 and  FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level in O-level certificate or its equivalent. (Mathematics is mandatory and must be passed at CREDIT level). 

5. BSc. Irrigation and Water Resource Engineering
Program Duration: 4 years

Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/ Chemistry/ Geography and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture OR NTA 6 Certificate or equivalent qualification with an average grade of C and at least a C grade in Mathematics OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agricultural Engineering or related fields and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. (Mathematics must be one of them and passed at credit level)

6. BSc. Bio-processing and Post-Harvest Engineering 
Program Duration: 4 years

Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/ Chemistry/ Geography and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in any engineering-related field and O-level certificate or its equivalent with Four passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. (Mathematics must be one of them and passed at credit level). 

7. BSc. Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness
Program Duration: 3 years

Two principal passes (4 points) in Economics/Mathematics/Geography/Commerce/Accounts/Physics/ Chemistry and Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Biology/ Zoology/Botany. Candidates must have at least a pass in mathematics at O-level OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture or related fields and  O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes at O-level in the following subjects: Mathematics/Geography/Commerce/Bookkeeping/Physics/ Agriculture/Biology/ Zoology/Botany. (Out of the four subjects Mathematics must be one of them). 

8. BSc. Food Science and Technology
Program Duration: 3 years

Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/ Physics/ Food and Nutrition/Home Economics/Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Mathematics/ Geography OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in  Food Science/Home Economics or other related fields and O-level certificate or its equivalent with   FOUR passes  in relevant science subjects 

9. BSc. Human Nutrition  
Program Duration: 3 years

Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/Home Economics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture/Food and Nutrition and Mathematics/Physics/Geography OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Human Nutrition or Home Economics or Food Science or Nursing or Community Development or Clinical Medicine and other related fields and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. 

10. BSc. Family and Consumer Studies 
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal level passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/Home Economics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture/Food and Nutrition and Mathematics/Physics/ Geography OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Human Nutrition or Home Economics or Clinical Medicine or Community Development or Nursing and other related fields and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.

11. BSc. Animal Science
 Program Duration: 3 years 
   
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Zoology and Chemistry/ Science and Practice in Agriculture /Physics/Mathematics OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Animal Husbandry/ Animal Health/ Agriculture or related fields and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.

12. BSc. Aquaculture
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Zoology and Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Chemistry/ Physics/ Mathematics/ Geography OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0  in Aquaculture, Fisheries, Natural Sciences, Animal Husbandry/Production/ Wildlife, Animal Health or Agriculture and O-level certificate or its equivalent with  FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. 

13. BSc. Range Management 
Program Duration: 3 years
 
Two principal passes(4points) in Biology/Botany/Zoology and Science and Practice in Agriculture/Chemistry/Physics/Mathematics/Geography OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0  in Range Management, Animal Husbandry/Production, Animal Health, Agriculture, Forestry or Wildlife Management and O-level certificate or its equivalent with  FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. 

14. BSc. Applied Agricultural Extension
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal passes (4 points) in Geography, Economics, Mathematics, Food and Human Nutrition, Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Zoology/Botany and Science and Practice in Agriculture OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture, Livestock or related fields and FOUR passes at O-level.  

15. BSc. Forestry
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Botany and Chemistry /Physics/Geography/Science and Practice of Agriculture OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in   Forestry, Bee-keeping, Wildlife Management or Agriculture (with component) and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. 

16. BSc. Wildlife Management
Program Duration: 3 years

Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/ Zoology and Chemistry/Botany/ Physics/Geography OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in  Wildlife Management, Forestry, Bee-keeping, Animal Health or Animal Production and  O-level certificate or its equivalent with   FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. 

17. Bachelor of Tourism Management  
Program Duration: 3 years
 
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Geography/Chemistry/Physics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Mathematics/Food and Nutrition/ Home Economics. Candidates with principal passes in Economics, Commerce or English/ French/Spanish also qualify as long as they have in addition a pass in Biology at CSEE OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Tourism, Hotel Management, Catering, Nutrition, Home Economics, Agriculture, Education, Forestry, or Wildlife Management and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant subjects at O-level. 

18. Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine
Program Duration: 5 years 

Two Principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Zoology and Chemistry and a pass in Physics/ Mathematics/ Science and Practice of Agriculture/ Geography at the ACSEE.  A candidate who does not have a pass in Physics at A-level must have at least a credit pass in Physics at O-level.  Such candidates must also have passes in Mathematics and English at CSEE (O-level) or equivalent, OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Animal Health/Animal Health and Production, and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in Biology/Zoology, Chemistry, Physics and Agriculture. In addition, O-level certificate or its equivalent must have at least a pass in Mathematics and English. OR Holder of First Degree in Life Sciences

19. BSc. Biotechnology & Laboratory Sciences  
Program Duration: 3 years
 
Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/Zoology/Botany and a pass in Physics/ Mathematics/ Geography/ Science and Practice in Agriculture OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Medical Laboratory Technology, Veterinary Laboratory Technology, Applied Biology, Applied Chemistry, Animal Health, Animal Production, Wildlife, Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry or Bee-keeping and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.  

20. BSc. Environmental Science and Management
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/Mathematics Geography/ Physics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture. Candidates without a pass in Biology and Mathematics at A- Level must a credit in Mathematics at O-level OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in the fields of Physical, Chemical or Biological Sciences and O-level certificate or its equivalent with FOUR passes in relevant science subjects (Passes in Chemistry and Mathematics at O-level and Diploma level are mandatory.)

21.BSc. Informatics
Program Duration: 3 years
 
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and any other science subject OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Informatics Technology, Computer Sciences, Computer Engineering, Electronics, or Telecommunications Engineering and O-level certificate or its equivalent with  FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level of which Mathematics must have been passed at credit level.  

22. BSc. Education (Agricultural Science & Biology)
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology and any other science subject OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture, General Agriculture, or Education and O-level certificate or its equivalent with  FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level. (Out of the four subjects Biology must be one of them and passed at credit level). 

23. BSc. Education
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal passes (4 points) in any of the following science subjects, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics or Geography at A- level certificate     OR Diploma in Education with an average of B or GPA of 3.0 and four passes at O-level certificate in any science subjects, of which credits in Chemistry and Biology; Chemistry and Mathematics; Geography and Biology or Geography and Mathematics. 

24.Bachelor of Rural Development
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal passes (4 points) in History/Kiswahili/Literature Geography/Economics/ Mathematics/Physics/ Chemistry /Biology/ Zoology/ Botany/Commerce/ Accounts/Food and Nutrition/ Science and Practice in Agriculture. An applicant with passes in Kiswahili and Literature as two subjects making 4 points must also have O-level credits in Biology, Geography and History. OR Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Rural Development or Agriculture or Agricultural Education or related fields and  FOUR passes in History/ Kiswahili/ Literature/Geography/ Economics/Mathematics/Physics/Chemistry/Biology/Zoology/ Botany/Commerce/Bookkeeping/Food and Nutrition/Agriculture at O-level certificate or its equivalent.

25. Bachelor of Information and Records Management
Program Duration: 3 years 

Two principal level passes (4.0 points) in the Advanced Certificate of Secondary Education Examination (ACSEE) OR Diploma Certificate with a GPA of not less than 3 and a minimum of FOUR passes in relevant subjects at O-level).

B. SPECIFIC ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFICATE AND DIPLOMA  PROGRAMMES

26. Certificate in Information Technology
Program Duration: 1 year 
Mode: Full-time & Part-time 

O-level certificate with passes in at least four subjects. 

27. Diploma in Information Technology
Program Duration: 2 years
Mode: Full-time & Part-time

One principal pass or two passes at ACSEE in one of the following subjects, Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Science and Practice of Agriculture, Geography, Economics and Commerce OR Certificate in information technology, engineering or other relevant disciplines. Pass in mathematics shall be required in either CSEE subjects or in Certificate courses.

28. Diploma in Information & Library Science
Program Duration: 2 years 
Mode: Full-time

Advanced Certificate of Secondary Education with at least one Principal Pass in one of the following: Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Science and Practice of Agriculture, Geography, Economics, Commerce, History, English, French and Kiswahili OR Certificate in Librarianship/or other relevant disciplines with a minimum of 2nd Class and Ordinary Certificate of Secondary Education passes in at least four subjects

29. Diploma in Records, Archives & Information Management
Program Duration: 2 years
Mode: Full-time

A-level Certificate with at least One Principal Pass in one of the following subjects: Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Science and Practice of Agriculture, Geography, Economics, Commerce, History, English, French, and Kiswahili OR Certificate in Records/Office Management or relevant disciplines with a minimum of second Class and O-level passes in at least four subjects.

30. Diploma in Tropical Animal Health & Production
Program Duration: 2 years;
Mode: Full-time

Advanced Level passes in Chemistry, Biology/Zoology, Physics, Mathematics, Geography or Science and Practice of Agriculture. The candidate must pass Biology/Zoology at Principal Level. Such candidates must also have 
O-level passes in English and Mathematics OR Certificate in Animal Health (Agrovet), Certificate in Animal Health and Production (AHPC), Certificate in Agriculture and Livestock Production (CALP). A holder of such a certificate should have a minimum of four passes at O-level in Biology/Zoology/ Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics at Tanzania Certificate of Secondary Education Examination (CSEE) or equivalent

31. Diploma in Laboratory Technology
Program Duration:2 years 
Mode: Full-time

Advanced level Certificate with passes in Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics. One of these subjects must be passed at Principal level with a total of TWO points (E grade).  Candidate with Advanced Level passes in combinations without Biology must have passed Biology at credit level in CSEE OR Basic Technician Certificate from recognized institution OR Certificate of Secondary Education with passes in Biology and Chemistry and Trade test Certificate of at least grade II
 
C. GENERAL ADMISSSION REQUIREMENTS FOR UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS (APPLICANT CATEGORY   &  MINIMUM ENTRY QUALIFICATIONS)

 

  1. Completed  A-Level before 2014    
    Two principal passes with a total of 4.0 points from Two Subjects defining the admission into the respective program (where A = 5; B = 4; C = 3; D = 2; E =1)
     
  2. Completed A- Level in 2014 and 2015    
    Two principal passes (Two Cs) with a total of 4.0 points from Two Subjects defining the admission into the respective program (where A = 5; B+ =4; B = 3; C = 2; D =1)
     
  3. Completed A- Level from 2016    
    Two principal passes with a total of 4.0 points from Two Subjects defining the admission into the respective program (where A = 5; B = 4; C = 3; D = 2; E =  1)
     
  4. Equivalent applicants    
    At least four O’ – Level passes (Ds and above) or NTA Level III with four O’ – Level passes or equivalent foreign qualifications as established by the either NECTA or VETA; AND At least a GPA of 3.0 for Ordinary Diploma (NTA Level 6); OR Average of B for Full Technician Certificate (FTC) (where A = 5; B = 4;C = 3 and D = 2 points); OR Average of ‘B+’ Grade for Diploma in Teacher Education; OR Average of ‘B+’ Grade  for Health related awards such as Clinical Medicine and others; OR A Distinction for unclassified diplomas and certificates Upper Second Class for classified non – NTA diploma


D. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 

  1. Applicants with who are not Tanzanians and their certificates are  not issued by NECTA or NACTE are advised to send application letter and copies of their academic certificates to admission@sua.ac.tz
  2. Applicants with foreign secondary school certificates and they are in Tanzania they should arrange with the National Examinations Council (NECTA) and NACTE for equivalence translation before lodging their applications.
  3. Applicants should apply directly to SUA using the online admission system (link: http://suasis.suanet.ac.tz:8389/index.php/registration)  or Click “Apply on line (Undergraduate)” button at www.sua.ac.tz and you will be directed.
  4. Applications to all programs must be accompanied by a non-refundable application fee of Ten thousands Tanzanian shillings only (10,000/=) payable through MPESA / TigoPesa /Airtel Money/FAHARI HUDUMA or any CRDB Bank branch. To make payment use Control Number generated during the preliminary application stages on the online admission application portal.
  5. Application Deadline for Third Round will be on 13th September, 2019.
  6. For more information please visit www.sua.ac.tz. or call or email Admission Help Desk using the details provided below.


Issued by:
The office of Deputy Vice Chancellor (Academics), 
Sokoine University of Agriculture,
P. O. Box 3000,
MOROGORO.

Inquiries should be sent to:-
Admission Help desk
Directorate of Undergraduate Studies,
Sokoine University of Agriculture,
P.O. Box 3000, Chuo Kikuu, Morogoro    
Telephone No: 0737 462 229 OR 0737 462 230
Email:admission.suasis1@sua.ac.tz, admission.suasis2@sua.ac.tz and   admission.suasis3@sua.ac.tz 
Web: www.sua.ac.tz

Like & Share this page